Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to privacy

  1. Nice Heal Wound Solutions (“Nice Heal”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important. Nice Heal shall therefore only use your name and other information that relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Nice Heal will only collect information where it is necessary for Nice Heal to do so and if it is relevant to Nice Heal’s dealings with you, in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Nice Heal will only keep your information for as long as Nice Heal is either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

  2. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information (see Clause 2.1 for a definition) by Nice Heal are governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from users of Nice Heal’s website and/or other online platforms (collectively, the “Platforms”) and services and how such personal information is used and disclosed to other parties. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about Nice Heal’s privacy practices.

  3. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Nice Heal. Note that Nice Heal may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices. Nice Heal will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of Nice Heal or any other third party website linked to Nice Heal, whether or not Nice Heal is advised of the possibility of such damages. This Privacy Policy is available to the public in electronic form at https://www.niceheal.com/terms-and-conditions/#blog-tabs|1. If you have any additional concerns or questions, you are encouraged to contact Nice Heal and Nice Heal will address your concerns to the best of its ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as Nice Heal updates it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to Nice Heal and by visiting Nice Heal, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  4. If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact Nice Heal (and Nice Heal’s Data Protection Officer) by email at heal@niceheal.com

2. Our commitment to privacy

  1. “Personal information” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, whether stored in electronic or non-electronic form. “Personal information” does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organisation. Information used solely for journalistic purposes is exempted from the Act.

3. What personal information does Nice Heal collect, and why?

  1. Nice Heal collects your personal information for specific, limited purposes, as set out in this Clause 3. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

    1. Nice Heal collects contact information (for example, name, address, email address, and telephone numbers) when you register at any of the Platforms. This information is used to complete your Nice Heal bookings and respond to your inquiries.

    2. Nice Heal also collects credit card and bank account information as needed to process payments for Nice Heal’s services. Nice Heal does not permanently store your credit card and bank account information.

    3. If you enter a contest or other promotion, Nice Heal collects your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion, including for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting prize winners.

    4. Nice Heal collects booking history and a list of promotions offered to you (“History”) in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that Nice Heal may develop better services and to determine eligibility for Nice Heal’s services.

    5. Nice Heal collects and stores your location history to establish your location, improve your experience and from time to time to send you information, such as promotional offers, that are most relevant to your geographic location.

    6. Nice Heal keeps notes and special instructions in respect of your personal information on file to help Nice Heal fulfil your care service requirements and care bookings, and provide customer service.

    7. Nice Heal also collects your personal information to help Nice Heal improve the services provided by Nice Heal (including the types of services offered by Nice Heal, the quality of the care professionals used to provide the services, Nice Heal’s internal care operations, customer service and support, and outreach services).

    8. If you wish to apply for a job on any of the Platforms, Nice Heal will collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and additional information such as resume and gender. Nice Heal uses the information, collected through the Platforms to register and process your application, to determine your qualifications for the position for which you have applied and to contact you.

    9. If you choose to opt out of any use of your personal information in accordance with Clause 6, Nice Heal keeps your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured.

    10. If you complain to any of Nice Heal’s departments for any reason, Nice Heal collects your contact information and the nature of your complaint for the purpose of investigating your complaint and responding to you.

    11. If you are a service provider, Nice Heal collects your personal and/or business identification details for tax reporting purposes and your contact information in order to pay you through Nice Heal’s third-party payment agent. Nice Heal may also collect financial information (for example, banking details and credit history) from Nice Heal’s service providers to assess credit risk, sales data to prepare commission reports and other information to help Nice Heal evaluate its services.

    12. Additional purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. Nice Heal will obtain your consent to such additional purposes no later than at the time of such collection.

    13. Collection of Computer Data: Nice Heal may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalised experience when you use Nice Heal’s services and/or access any of the Platforms. When you visit Nice Heal’s website, Nice Heal’s servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include

                1. your computer’s IP address

                2. browser type;

                3. webpage you were visiting before you came to Nice Heal’s website;

                4. the pages within Nice Heal’s website which you visit; and

                5. the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on Nice Heal’s website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

                This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help Nice Heal improve Nice Heal’s website and the services and                          products Nice Heal provides.

14. Internet Cookies: An internet cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your internet browser. Nice Heal uses cookies to better understand how you use Nice Heal’s website and to improve your experience. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for Nice Heal’s website. Storing cookies on your web browser allows Nice Heal to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you will not know about it.

15. If you are concerned about cookies, you may disable them by adjusting the privacy and security settings of your mobile device or web browser. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of Nice Heal’s website and may not have the optimal experience.

16. If you sign up for Nice Heal through your social media account or by linking your Nice Heal account to your social media account, or use certain other Nice Heal social media features, but in any case give Nice Heal authorisation to access your personal information on your social media account, you expressly consent for Nice Heal to collect, use and disclose such personal information from your social media account in accordance with the settings of your authorisations for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Nice Heal will manage the personal information which Nice Heal has collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust your authorisations and manage the interactivity between Nice Heal and your social media account or your mobile device.

17. Nice Heal may place advertising or other links on any of the Platforms that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. Nice Heal does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers

4. Market Research

  1. Occasionally, Nice Heal asks its users to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with Nice Heal’s advertisers, sponsors and related corporations in a manner that does not disclose personal information.

5. To whom does Nice Heal disclose personal information, and why?

  1. Nice Heal may use or disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

    1. Nice Heal may use the contact information and History collected from you to send you promotional offers and information from Nice Heal, its related corporations and from selected sponsors or advertisers (“Marketing Offers”). Nice Heal may disclose your personal contact information to related corporations and selected sponsors and advertisers in order to provide you with Marketing Offers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt out at any time by following the procedure set out in Clause 6.

    2. Nice Heal may transfer your personal information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialised services, for example, prize fulfilment of Nice Heal’s contests, collection of overdue accounts, service delivery, credit card or bank transfer processing.

    3. Nice Heal may disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners pursuant to Clause 13.

6. Withdrawal of Consent and Opting Out

  1. Nice Heal will obtain your express consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for any additional purposes not set out in this Privacy Policy at or prior to the time of collection.

  2. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to and opt out of Nice Heal’s collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any the purposes set out in Clauses 3, 4, and/or 5 by contacting Nice Heal at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below.

  3. Please note that if you opt out of allowing Nice Heal to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, Nice Heal may not be in a position to continue to provide Nice Heal’s services to you or perform any contract Nice Heal has with you. Nice Heal’s rights and remedies (legal or otherwise) are expressly reserved in such an event.

  4. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt out at any time by doing any of the following:

    1. follow the instructions at the bottom of any email Marketing Offer you receive;

    2. inform your telemarketer at the time you are called with a Marketing Offer; or

    3. email Client Services at heal@nicehea.com and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

7. Security of Your Personal Information

  1. Nice Heal maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. Nice Heal takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Not all Nice Heal interactions require that credit card and/or bank information be provided. If you provide credit card and/or bank account information to Nice Heal, Nice Heal works to help protect the security of your credit card and/or bank account information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

  2. Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to Nice Heal by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number and/or bank account information, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to Nice Heal’s website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or chat rooms are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.

  3. If you believe your privacy has been breached by Nice Heal, please contact Nice Heal at heal@niceheal.com

  4. Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your Nice Heal password with anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to Nice Heal. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf.

8. No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

  1. No spam, spyware or virus is allowed on any of the Platforms. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that Nice Heal sends communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain any spam, spyware or virus via Nice Heal. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact Nice Heal at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below.

9. How to access and correct your personal information

  1. Nice Heal provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber and registration information you have provided at any time by going to the appropriate location at any of the Platforms, and changing or deleting such information as desired

  2. You undertake to treat your Nice Heal username, password and order details as confidential information and undertake not to make them available to unauthorised third parties. Nice Heal cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Nice Heal username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

  3. If you would like to view the personal information Nice Heal has on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Nice Heal within the past year, please contact Nice Heal at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below. Nice Heal reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

  4. If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, please contact Nice Heal. While Nice Heal is ready to assist you in closing your account, and removing your active profile, Nice Heal cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, Nice Heal is required to retain records relating to previous bookings on its website for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

  5. Nice Heal will give you access to the information Nice Heal retains about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, Nice Heal may not provide access to personal information in Nice Heal’s possession or control. If Nice Heal denies your request, Nice Heal will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge Nice Heal’s decision.

 

10. Do-Not-Call Privacy Statement

  1. Nice Heal takes its responsibility to protect the information you provide to Nice Heal very seriously.

  2. From time to time, Nice Heal and its partners may call or SMS its users to inform them about its latest services or promotional offers.

  3. Nice Heal will only call or SMS you after having obtained your clear and unambiguous consent for Nice Heal and/or its partners to call or SMS you about its latest services or promotional offers (including Marketing Offers)

  4. If you no longer wish to receive marketing calls or messages, you may withdraw your consent by contacting Nice Heal at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below.

11. General Provisions

  1. You must only submit to Nice Heal, or Nice Heal’s authorised agent, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep up to date and inform Nice Heal of any changes to such information. Nice Heal reserves the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

  2. By sharing the personal information of any third party with Nice Heal, you expressly represent and warrant to Nice Heal that you have obtained all required consents from the relevant third party to disclose and transfer his/her personal information to Nice Heal and for Nice Heal to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree to indemnify Nice Heal against any and all claims, losses, and damages arising from or in connection with any third party claims as a result of Nice Heal’s collection, use or disclosure of such personal information.

  3. Nice Heal may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers, current in-home personal care businesses and/or prospective in-home personal care businesses to help explain its business and the effectiveness of Nice Heal’s business or for promotional purposes. For example, Nice Heal may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

  1. Nice Heal shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. Nice Heal reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on https://www.niceheal.com/terms-and-conditions/#blog-tabs|1.

13. Nice Heal's Right

  1. You acknowledge and agree that Nice Heal has the right to disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners, if Nice Heal has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal information is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or you hereby waive your rights to take any action against Nice Heal for the disclosure of your personal information in these circumstances.

14. How to challenge Nice Heal's privacy practices

  1. Nice Heal encourages you to contact Nice Heal with any questions or concerns you have about Nice Heal’s privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. If you have a question concerning Nice Heal’s Privacy Policy or would like a copy, or if you have a complaint, please contact Client Services at heal@niceheal.com.

  2. Client Services can deal with many issues. If you prefer or if, after contacting Client Services, your concerns or questions have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact Nice Heal at heal@niceheal.com.

  3. If you wish to withdraw your consent to Nice Heal’s use of your personal information, wish to request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters in relation to Nice Heal’s website, please feel free to contact Nice Heal (or Nice Heal’s Data Protection Officer, as appropriate) at heal@niceheal.com.